Life Members and Hall of Fame

The Woden Little Athletics Club (WLAC) is committed to recognising individuals who have made a significant contribution to our club.

It is fitting therefore, having built a legacy of more than 40 years of contributions to the betterment of athletic endeavour, we acknowledge our most celebrated athletes, coaches and administrators as a legacy to future generations of Woden little athletes and their families.

From 2012/13, the Woden Little Athletics Club will award Life Memberships, and Enshrinement to the Hall of Fame.

Life Members:

Name Year Awarded

Kevin Stevenson

Kevin founded the Woden Little Athletics Club (Southside) with the assistance of like-minded parents and friends after moving from Parramatta and held the role of President from 1972/73 to 1973/74

2012/13

John Muir

John was the second President of Woden Little Athletics Club (Southside) from 1974/75 to 1979/80

2012/13

 

Hall of Fame:

Name Year Awarded

Zoe Buckman

2012 – on 8 August, finished 10th in the 2nd semi-final of the Women's 1500m at London Olympics in a  PB of 4:05.03

2012 – in May, Zoe broke a 36-year-old Australian record over the 1km distance with a time of 2:37.8

2011 - won her first national 1500m title after only shifting her focus to the distance in 2010. 2011/12 – won three 1500m events in Athletics Australia Tour.

2006 – competed in the 800m and 1500m at the World Juniors, placed 9th and 11th respectively

2004 - raced in her first Australian Team in the 4 x 400m relay at the 2004 World Junior Championships

2002 - Australian Little Athletics Championships in Adelaide

2012/13

Patrick "Patty" Mills

2012 - Made ESPN All-London Second Five

2012 - Mills has highest scoring average at 2012 London Olympics with an average of 21.2 points per game

2012 – On 26 April, scores career high 34pts vs Golden State Warriors

2012 - On 27 March, Mills signed with the San Antonio Spurs

2009 – Drafted by Portland Trail Blazers in the 2nd round of the 2009 NBA Draft, the second Indigenous Australian to be drafted into NBA

2008 – Australia Post Boomers squad member; Beijing Olympics

2008 – WCC Newcomer of the Year, All-WCC First Team

2006 – Boomers squad member (youngest at 17); AIS scholarship; Australian Junior Camp; U-20 World team at Nike Hoops Summit (USA); U-20 Nationals representing ACT and RE Staunton Medallist

2005 – AIS scholarship; Australian Junior Camp; Youth Olympic Festival Australian men's team (gold); U-18 Nationals for ACT

2004 – U-18 National Championships representing ACT

2003 – Marist All Ages Basketball Tournament – MVP

2012/13

 

Nominate a Life Member and Hall of Fame recipient:

Life Member requirements
Hall of Fame requirements